Kima & Curtis : Maternity Session

The Miles family truly holds a special place in my heart. I once did a family session for Kima and her family last January, but then a few weeks later their family suffered a great loss to their son, Courtland. Their strength, love, and courage to move forward is truly amazing!

And I am so happy to say that they have been blessed to be expecting a baby boy this upcoming August!

You can’t tell but it definitely rained throughout the shoot! I am sooooo thankful this family was patient with Mother Nature.

 I believe Kima, Curtis and Miss K definitely rocked the shoot!

What do you think?

Kima – You are beautiful!
This lovely lady – Miss K. – was such a great assistant during the shoot!
… and she has a lot of personality too! Can you tell??:)
Congrats again! Can’t wait to finally meet the little one! 

Share on FacebookTweet LinkPin on Pinterest69,109,97,105,108,32,77,101eM liamE

Dani - These are beautiful. Miss K is just too cute – you can tell she is such a ham just from these couple photos. And I’m so incredibly saddened to hear about their loss. Courtland was such a handsome boy – here’s to hoping he is watching over this precious family.

Isabelle - Oh she is sooooo beautiful!!! Love this session!!

Natalie - Such a beautiful session! Gorgeous light and a beautiful Momma to be!

Krista A. Jones - These photos are so sweet! And she is just gorgeous! I love that you were not only able to capture Miss K’s maternity, but also her entire family!

Emilia Jane - Aww the ones of her daughter listening are too precious!!!

ashley barnett - How beautiful! She is stunning and their little gal is such a trip!!

Kate Ann - Beautiful images! I love the shot through the tree branches. Miss K definitely rocked this session!

Kimberly - Yep! I would definitely say that this family totally rocked their shoot…and you did, too! I love all of the photos. Miss K looked like she brought a lot of joy to the shoot.

Tabitha G. - Fabulous shoot! Mom is stunning! Such a beautiful family! Great job, Janelle!

Tamika W - These are just beautiful

Christy Tyler - Oh my gosh – I can’t even handle how cute that little girl is!! And I love the one of her sitting in the tall grass looking up towards the sky. Gorgeous.

Hannes Uys - Beautiful work Janelle!

Sherree & Devine | Maternity

Sherree and Devine were such a sweet couple to work with during this maternity session. This session was supposed to be held in an open field near their neighborhood – but it rained poured all day. Thank goodness their home had AMAZING light pouring through the windows despite the horrible weather that was taking place outside. Sherree and Devine are expecting a baby boy very soon and I couldn’t be more excited for them! 

Sherree you are simply beautiful! 
This family, especially Devine, LOVES Chuck Tailors! How cute are these shoes?!
Congrats again!

Share on FacebookTweet LinkPin on Pinterest69,109,97,105,108,32,77,101eM liamE

Emilia Jane - Love that purple dress for anniversary pictures so much!! <3

Katrina - Those are great! I love the chucks Taylor pictures! He is going to be a styling little boy! Mom to be was glowing in the purple set!

Urška Majer - Such a lovely shoot! And what a cute t-shirt!

Brea - OMG those shoes are too much!! So freaking cute!!

Isabelle - So lovely! Great colors!!

Krista A. Jones - She is truly glowing! And those baby shoes are downright adorable!

Our Weekend Getaway…

This weekend my husband planned out an amazing and relaxing getaway that was need for the both of us…

I am so thankful for my husband. He truly understands me. He knows how to calms me down when I am stressed and make me laugh uncontrollably. He is the pillar of strength when I am weak and he always brings joy to my heart every time we are around each other.  Stephen, I know I tell you this everyday, but you are truly amazing and I love you.

My new favorite photo of him…:)

The Yin to my Yang…:)

Trying to set up the self timer – and this is what I got…. I still love it!
Self timer!:)

Share on FacebookTweet LinkPin on Pinterest69,109,97,105,108,32,77,101eM liamE

Brea - You guys are such a gorgeous couple! Looks like a nice place to getaway to :)

Dani - I love the ones of the two of you individually and the holding hands. :-) So glad you got a relaxing weekend away!!

Emilia Jane - So fun! I’ve never been to Hilton Head, but I want to! It looks amazing <3

ashley barnett - I’ve always wanted to go to Hilton Head! It looks gorgeous! You two are cute!

Erin Wheeler - Wow! So beautiful! And you both are so stunning! :)

Sasha D - You two are so cute!! I love the photos!

Tahnee & Norman | Orlando Maternity

I love maternity photos. I think pregnancy is such a beautiful stage of life and every girl should document it! I had the privilege of photographing this beautiful session of my line sister, Tahnee and her husband Norman as they wait for their baby girl!

One of my favorites!:)
Tahnee you are glowing! I love it!
Congrats again! Can’t wait to meet the little one!

Share on FacebookTweet LinkPin on Pinterest69,109,97,105,108,32,77,101eM liamE

Isabelle - Wow, this set is gorgeous Janelle!!! And they look so happy, love it!

katie yuen - Wow! This soon-to-be-mama can rock those heels!!!

Emilia Jane - Awww I love the way they’re looking at each other

ashley barnett - Wow she is STUNNING! Cute couple!

Natalie - Such a beautiful session!

Laura - Such a pretty couple and beautiful images!

Smooth Criminal - Awwwww Tahn Tahn you look amazing, like a polynesian princess Lol!! Janelley you did a great job capturing their precious moments :)

Tiffany - Well you know this ABSOLUTELY warms my heart! You did such a GREAT job Spec! Quite a talent you have there lady :-)

And to my other BEAUTIFULLY Glowing Spec, you look amazing! So happy for you and Norm. :-)

*Thumbs Up For This Session*

Larry Landress - Mrs. Beautiful and Mr. Handsome! Wonderful.

Shay Morrow - Tahnee is glowing!!! So precious!